Call 800-626-8101 or Contact Us

3... 2... 1... Member Appreciation Month starts now!

The turn of the calendar to February signifies the return of one our most popular annual events -- Member Appreciation Month!

NYSUT Member Benefits and our endorsed program providers offer this event as a show of gratitude for the dedicated women and men working in the education and health care industries that comprise the membership of the NYSUT organization.

We thank you for being members of this labor union and for your continued support of NYSUT Member Benefits.



MEMBER APPRECIATION MONTH DETAILS:
Prize drawings will be held each day this month. 
To be eligible to win, you must be a member of our voluntary MAP Alert email service.

In addition to being eligible to win prizes as part of Member Appreciation Month, MAP Alert members also receive regular updates from Member Benefits about new programs, special offers for NYSUT members and spotlights on our various endorsed offerings.

Sign up any time through the end of the month to be eligible to win prizes... but the earlier you join 
MAP, the more chances you will have to win!



****Below are the daily prizes that you could win as part of the 2018 Member Appreciation Month celebration.****

Best of luck, and thank you again for being valued members of the NYSUT organization.


 

February 1
Winner:
Rosalyn Biancamano
Local: Bedford Teachers Association
Prize: $25 American Express Gift Card
Sponsor: ID Watchdog


February 2
Winner:
Linda Wells
Local:
New Paltz School Bus Drivers Association
Prize: Regal Theaters Ticket 4-Pack
Sponsor: Abenity Discounts

February 3
Winner #1:
Sara Coniglio  
Local: Mount Morris Teachers Association
Prize: 2-Day Rental Certificate
Sponsor: Alamo Car Rental

Winner #2: Barbara Olson
Local:
Onondaga Central Schools Faculty Association
Prize: 2-Day Rental Certificate
Sponsor: National Car Rental

February 4
Winner #1:
Jessica Maguire 
Local: South Colonie Teachers Association

Winner #2:
Joan Van Vlack
Local:
Hyde Park United Employees Association

Winner #3:
Jill Curry
Local:
Baldwinsville Substitute Teachers Association

Winner #4:
Christyne Flagg
Local:
Finger Lakes Community College

Winner #5:
Larry Rapaport
Local:
United Federation of Teachers

Prize: Bluetooth Speaker
Sponsor: Buyer's Edge, Inc.

February 5
Winner: Sean Fountaine
Local: Faculty Association of Suffolk County Community College
Prize: $50 American Express Gift Card
Sponsor:
EPIC Hearing


February 6
Winner:  Terry Bartok
Local: Ossining Teachers Association - Retired
Prize: Bluetooth Speaker
Sponsor: NYSUT Member Benefits


February 7
Winner:
Staci Solomon
Local:  Great Neck Teachers Association
Prize: Kindle Fire
Sponsor: Nationwide pet insurance

February 8
Winner:
Rafael Gomez
Local: Ardsley Congress of Teachers
Prize: Kindle Fire
Sponsor: Heat USA

February 9
Winner:
Melinda Pittis
Local:  BOCES Teachers Association of Westchester #2
Prize: Echo Dot (home speaker)
Sponsor: Synchrony Bank

February 10
Winner:
Deborah Iannace
Local:
Carmel Teachers Association
Prize: Kindle Fire HD
Sponsor: Tunstall Medical Alert
February 11
Winner:
Barbara Avila-Shah
Local: UUP Buffalo Center
Prize: Solar Messenger Bag
Sponsor: American Solar Partners

February 12
Winner:
Christine M. Lafferty
Local:  Clarkstown Teachers Association
Prize: Pet FitBit
Sponsor: NYSUT Member Benefits

February 13
Winner:
Meri Piliouras
Local:
Wappingers Congress of Teachers Retired
Prize: $50 Amazon Gift Card
Sponsor: NYSUT Member Benefits
February 14
Winner: Tiffany Dixie 
Local: Syracuse Teachers Association
Prize: FitBit Blaze Smart Fitness Watch
Sponsor: NYSUT Member Benefits

February 15
Winner: Katherine Forbes
Local: St. Lawrence Central United Teachers
Prizes: iPad Mini
Sponsor: Davis Vision
 

February 16
Winner:
Chester Miller 
Local: Ulster BOCES United Employees
Prize: $100 Gift Promo Code
Sponsor: TripBeat by Endless Vacation

February 17
Winner: Audrey DeMarco
Local: United College Employees - Fashion Institute of Technology
Prize: Echo Dot (home speaker)
Sponsor: Synchrony Bank

February 18
Winner:
Jennifer Bambino
Local: Carle Place Teachers Association Inc. 
Prize: Echo Dot (home speaker)
Sponsor: NYSUT Member Benefits

February 19
Winner:
Susan Teeter
Local: South Huntington Teachers Association
Prize: $100 L.L. Bean Gift Card
Sponsor: Unum

February 20
Winner:
Cheryl Nolette
Local: Salmon River Teachers Association
Prize: $100 Amazon Gift Card
Sponsor: New York Long-Term Care Brokers

February 21
Winner:
Darlene Alessio 
Local: North Rockland Teachers Association Inc.
Prize: $100 Visa Gift Card
Sponsor: Purchasing Power

February 22
Winner:
Robert Martin
Local: BOCES Staff Association of Rockland County
Prize: Apple Watch
Sponsor: Purchasing Power

February 23
Winner: Michael Zaloom
Local:
Utica Teachers Association
Prize:
 $100 Visa Gift Card
Sponsor: Purchasing Power

February 24
Winner:
Julie Kwoka
Local: Lockport Education Association
Prize: $100 Amazon Gift Card
Sponsor: New York Long-Term Care Brokers

February 25
Winner:
Yakov Ido Keren
Local: Faculty Assoc. of Suffolk County CC 
Prize: Apple Watch
Sponsor: Purchasing Power

February 26
Winner:
  Earl Evans
Local: Retiree Council 07
Prizes: iPad
Sponsor: Feldman, Kramer & Monaco, P.C.

February 27
Winner:
Rosemary Koob
Local:  Clarkstown Teachers Association
Prize: iPad
Sponsor: MetLife

February 28
Winner:
Thomas Quigley
Local: Teachers Assoc. of Lindenhurst - Retired
Prize: iPad
Sponsor: MetLife

 



Click here to join the MAP Alert email service.